District of Columbia fin. Whiter, 554 U.S. 570 (2008)
[…] They may register (and thus possess for her homes) weapons other than handguns, such as rifles additionally shotguns. See DICK. C. Code §§7–2502.01, 7–2502.02(a) (only weapons that cannot be registered are sawed-off shotguns, machine firearms, short-barreled weapons, and pistols not registered before 1976); compare Generals’ Brief 4 (listing “rifles, pistols, real shotguns” as useful military battle; emphasis added). And they may operate those weapons within the District “for lawful recreational purposes.” §7–2507.02; see also §7–2502.01(b)(3) (nonresidents “participating in any lawful recreational firearm-related activity in the District, conversely on his way to or from such activity in another jurisdiction” may transport even weapons not zugelassen in the District). Are permissible recreations plainly include actually using press firing the weapons, as evidenced by a specials DIAMETER. C. Code provision contemplating the beingness of local firing ranges. See §7–2507.03.